For the Public Good Honorees

Attorney of the Year

This award is presented to an attorney who has gone above and beyond to support our mission and those who we serve.

Past recipients of the award include: Charles L. Simon, Esq. – 2002; Joanne Fanizza, Esq. – 2003; Theodore Kaufman, Esq. – 2004; Richard Hussey, Esq. – 2005; Marian A. Lindquist, Esq. – 2006; Elias L. D’Souza, Esq. – 2007; Jorge E. Hurtado, Esq. – 2008; Robert Murphy, Esq.– 2010; Lawrence G. Marin, Esq. – 2011; Professor Michael Richmond – 2012; David Bazerman, Esq. – 2013; Jay Kim, Esq. – 2014; Michele K. Cummings, Esq. – 2015; Russell M. Thompson, Esq. – 2016; Chad T. Van Horn, Esq. – 2017 and Dale Webner, Esq. – 2018.

Nominations should be submitted via email to mmalone@legalaid.org prior to Noon on Friday, March 1, 2019.


Law Firm of the Year

The Law Firm of the Year Award is presented to a firm that has shown their overall commitment to the work that we do and the clients we serve.

Past recipients of the Law Firm of the Year Award include: Gunster Yoakley – 2002; Billing, Cochran, Heath, Lyles and Mauro – 2003; Weis Serota Helfman Pastoriza Guedes Cole and Boniske – 2004; Stearns Weaver Miller Weissler Alhadeff & Sitterson, P.A. – 2005; Law Offices of Sheldon J. Schlesinger, P.A. – 2006; Shutts & Bowen LLP – 2007; Atkinson, Diner, Stone, Mankuta & Ploucha, P.A. – 2008; Kirschbaum, Birnbaum, Lippman & Gregoire, PLLC – 2009; Kelley/Uustal – 2010; Colodny, Fass, Talenfeld, Karlinsky & Abate, P.A. – 2011; Ward Kim Vaughan & Lerner LLP – 2012; GrayRobinson, P.A. – 2013; Holland & Knight – 2014; Kirschbaum, Birnbaum, Lippman & Gregoire, PLLC – 2015; Farmer, Jaffe, Weissing, Edwards, Fistos, & Lehrman, P.L. – 2016; Talenfeld Law – 2017 and Weiss Serota Helfman Cole and Bierman, PL – 2018.

Nominations should be submitted via email to mmalone@legalaid.org prior to Noon on Friday, March 1, 2019.


Spirit of Justice Award

The Spirit of Justice Award was created in 2014 to recognize those who embody the “spirit” of the work done by CCLA and LAS and to commemorate the 40th and 10th anniversaries of each respectively.

Previous recipients include Bernard R. Appleman, Esq. – 2014; Young Lawyers Section of the Broward County Bar Association – 2015; Scott D. Owens, Esq. – 2016; Paul Regensdorf, Esq. – 2017 and Kathleen Cannon – 2018.

Nominations should be submitted via email to mmalone@legalaid.org prior to Noon on Friday, March 1, 2019.


Commitment to Justice Award

The Commitment to Justice Award was established by Coast to Coast Legal Aid of South Florida (CCLA) in 2011. The award honors members of the community whose work reflects and embodies the mission of CCLA to improve the lives of low income persons in our community through advocacy, education, representation and empowerment.

Past recipients of the Award: Elizabeth G. Daugherty, Esq.–2011; The Honorable Ronald J. Rothschild–2012; Lisa Goldberg, Esq.–2013; Edith Schaffer Lederberg – 2014; Samuel S. Goren, Esq. – 2015, Stephen Ferrante, MSW – 2016; Steven Jaffe, Esq. – 2017 and Joshua Levenson, Esq. – 2018.

Nominations should be submitted via email to mmalone@legalaid.org prior to Noon on Friday, March 1, 2019.


Russell E. Carlisle Advocacy Award

Legal Aid Service of Broward County (LAS) is now accepting nominations for its prestigious Russell E. Carlisle Advocacy Award. The Russell E. Carlisle Advocacy Award is given annually to an advocate whose actions exemplify a personal and professional commitment to making justice available to the poor and disadvantaged. The Award was named after its first (1998) recipient, Mr. Carlisle himself. He is a lifelong champion of the rights of the poor and disadvantaged and was the first chairperson of the LAS Board of Directors in 1974.

Past recipients of the Award include: Bruce Rogow, Esq. – 1999, Don A. Wich, Jr., Esq. – 2000, the late Henry Latimer, Esq. – 2001, Sharon Bourassa, Esq. – 2002, Jerome Ira Solkoff, Esq. – 2003, Howard Talenfeld, Esq. – 2004, Nancy W. Gregoire, Esq. – 2005, Levi G. Williams, Esq. – 2006, Terrence Russell, Esq. – 2007, Andrea L. Moore, Esq. – 2008, Adele I. Stone, Esq. – 2009, Belinda Keiser – 2010, Walter Honaman, Esq. – 2011, Roy Rogers – 2012, The Honorable Arthur J. England, Jr. – 2013, The Honorable Mel Grossman – 2014, Jane Curran – 2015, Stephen B. Moss, Esq. – 2016, Jesse H. Diner, Esq. – 2017 and Robin Moselle, Esq. – 2018.

Nominations should be submitted via email to mmalone@legalaid.org prior to Noon on Friday, March 1, 2019.